Patchouli- Pogostemon patchouli
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the dried leaves of the bushy herb.
Description: Earthy-sweet, musky aroma. Dark yellow to amber in colour. This oil is unusual in that it that tends to improve with age, like a good wine.
Indonesia is by far the largest producer of Patchouli and this good quality oil has been imported from Sumatra. It is extensively used in perfumes, in combination with a wide variety of other oils.
It is one of the few essential oils that fragrance companies are unable to replace in formulations, making it very susceptible to price fluctuations when in short supply.
Directions and Specific Safety Advice: Always read carefully the latest instructions and precautions which come with the product. This oil is 100% pure, natural and undiluted. Dilute 3-5 drops in 10ml of carrier oil. Do not take internally. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Keep away from children. Keep away from the eyes. Do not use during pregnancy.
Suggested uses:
The distinctive aroma of Patchouli makes it familiar to many people and may explain its popularity in perfumes and skincare products. Try blending 1 drop of Patchouli, 1 drop of Geranium and 2 drops of Bergamot in 10ml of Peach Kernel oil to use as a facial oil.
A few drops each of Patchouli and Lavender added to an unfragranced handcream or vegetable oil, make a treat for neglected hands and feet.
For a sensual massage to soothe the emotions and heighten the senses blend 2 drops Patchouli, 1 drop each of Jasmine and rose in 10ml of jojoba oil.
|
|